Privacy Policy

Last Revised: January 25, 2017

The Bridge ("TheBridge" "thebridge" "Thebridge" "Bridge" 'bridge" "we" or "us") is the owner and operator of the Site and the provider of the Services. The Bridge respects your privacy, and we created this privacy policy (the "Policy") to explain how we collect, use and disclose your information when you access the Site and use the Services. The Policy is only applicable to our Site and our Services and not to any other website, service or online platform. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service. BY ACCESSING THE SITE, UTILIZING ANY OF THE SERVICES AND/OR REGISTERING WITH US, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY, INCLUDING OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE.

Types of Information Collected

Personal Information

The Bridge may ask you for some or all of the following types of information which may be identifiable to you when you register for our Services, access various content or features, or directly contact the site: (i) contact information, such as your email address and name; (ii) your age; and (iii) information for the purpose of authenticating yourself or your account if we have reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that you may be violating site policies or for any other reason we deem necessary (collectively "Personal Information"). You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of all Personal Information you submit to The Bridge.

We also collect and store the Personal Information you voluntarily submit to us through registering with us through the Site or Services. If you are signed into your Twitter or Facebook account and you "like" or "comment" on The Bridge Content (such as the articles found on our blog) or other User Content, Your Twitter or Facebook username will be displayed and so available to the public. You agree that your username, likes, feedback, and any associated comments may become public information; we therefore urge you to exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information on the Site, or through the Services.

In addition, if you choose to donate to The Bridge, you will be required to provide us with your billing information, including, without limitation, bank account numbers, credit card or debit card numbers, account details, ACH information, and similar data (collectively, "Billing Information").

Non-Personal Information

Cookies and Other Technologies. We may utilize cookies and other technologies, such as, web beacons (also known as "clear gifs" and "pixel tags") to recognize you, customize your experience, and serve advertisements. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer, and they allow us to count the number of visitors to The Bridge and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to save User preferences and track User trends. We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third party products and/or services by placing advertisements on The Bridge. These advertisers and ad servers may use cookies and/or web beacons to monitor information related to served advertisements. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Policy covers the use of cookies by The Bridge and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software.  If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use the Site and the Services, although your ability to use some of the features may be affected.

Information Collected Automatically. We automatically receive and collect information such as your IP address, the URLs of websites you arrive at The Bridge from or leave The Bridge to go to, your type of browser and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, your operating system, your mobile provider, your mobile device, and your ISP. We may use such information to better understand how The Bridge visitors use the Site to analyze trends, administer the website, prevent fraud, and gather broad demographic information.

Our Use of Your Information

Our primary purpose in collecting information, both Personal Information and other, is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. You agree that we may use your information to: provide the Services and customer support you request; troubleshoot problems and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; customize, measure and improve our Site, our Services, content and advertising; tell you about and administer our Site or Services, targeted marketing, service updates, contests, sweepstakes, rewards, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences; monitor and enforce our Terms of Service; communicate with Users about products and/or services you may be interested in; verify your eligibility to use the Site.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

The Bridge is committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you. We may disclose Personal Information, Billing Information and Non-Personal Information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

We may also use and/or share your Billing Information with a third party service provider as necessary to process your payments. The third party service provider stores your Billing Information; we do not store this information. Storage by the third party service provider of your Billing Information is subject to the privacy policies and practices of the third party service provider and is not subject to the terms of this privacy policy. By providing your Billing Information, you acknowledge and agree to use of such information by the third party service provider for purposes of processing your payment to us.

In an ongoing effort to better understand our Users, we may analyze certain Non-Personal Information in anonymized and aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site the Services and/or such products and services.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally.  We may share and/or license this aggregate data to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners and other third parties.  We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services and these products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us or participate in our ad-customization programs, simply indicate your preference or by following the directions provided with the communication or advertisement.

No Spam or Spyware

We do not tolerate spam. Spamming is explicitly prohibited it by our Terms of Service. If you would like to report an incident of spamming or other unauthorized communications from other Users, please contact us at info@The Bridge.com. We maintain the right to investigate such incidents and take suitable action.

Email Communications

We may use your email to deliver The Bridge's twice-monthly newsletter, as well as for other promotional (e.g., new product offerings, special offers by us or other third parties) purposes. Email messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the emails we send you, such usage includes whether the email was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. If you send an email to us, or fill out our "Feedback" form, we will collect your email address and the full content of your email, including attached files, and other information you provide.

You may indicate your preference to opt out of receiving promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional email you receive or by contacting us directly at info@thebridgeconvo.org. You acknowledge that it may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. Please note, however, that you cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to donations.

Third Parties

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others Users on our Site or on other sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We are not responsible for any information we do not collect. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your Personal Information to others.

Children

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. For that reason, The Bridge does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Site without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at info@thebridgeconvo.org

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy. Any such changes to this Policy will be posted here on our Site so we urge to please visit this page frequently. In all cases, use of information we collect is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact The Bridge via e-mail at info@Thebridgeconvo.org with "Privacy Policy" in the subject line.

Copyright © 2017 The Bridge. All Rights Reserved.

 


Terms of Service

Last Revised: January 25, 2017

The following terms and conditions (the "Terms of Service" or "Agreement") constitute an agreement between you, whether as a casual visitor or a registered user ("User", "you" or "your") and The Bridge and its affiliates, successors and assigns ("The Bridge", "us", "our" or 'we") regarding your use of The Bridge Site and/or Services (all as defined below).  The Bridge is the owner and operator of the www.thebridgeconvo.org website and the blog.The Bridge.com (collectively, the "Site"), The Bridge twice- monthly newsletter, email notifications or any related applications provided by us (collectively, the "Services"), and all content and features contained in the foregoing. BY ACCESSING THE SITE, ACCESSING OR UTILIZING , OR UTILIZING ANY OF THE SERVICES AND/OR REGISTERING WITH US, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF SERVICE INCLUDING OUR PRIVACY POLICY, WHICH IS INCORPORATED HEREIN BY REFERENCE.

THE SECTIONS BELOW TITLED "BINDING ARBITRATION" AND "CLASS ACTION WAIVER" CONTAIN A BINDING ARBITRATION AGREEMENT AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER.  THEY AFFECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS.  PLEASE READ THEM.

Modifications to the Terms of Service

The Bridge, in its sole and absolute discretion, may make changes or modifications to the Site, tor to this Agreement (including any policies or agreements which are incorporated by reference herein) at any time and without prior notice to you, and such changes or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting to this Site. You acknowledge and agree that (i) The Bridge may notify you of such changes or modifications by posting them to this Site and (ii) your use of this Site the Services after such changes or modifications have been made (as indicated by the "Last Revised" date at the top of this page) shall constitute your acceptance of this Agreement as last revised. In addition, The Bridge may occasionally notify you of upcoming changes or modifications to this Agreement by email. We therefore recommend that you keep your account information including, but not limited to, your email address, current.

Eligibility; Registration

This Site and the Services are available only to Users who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. By using this Site the Services, you represent and warrant that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age.

If you are visiting this Site  from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information (including your registration or Personal information, as described below) across international boundaries. By visiting this Site  and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.

Your Use of the Site and the Services

The Bridge's community, like any community, functions best when its Users follow a few simple rules.  By accessing and/or using the Site any Services, you agree to comply with these community guidelines (the "Community Guidelines") and that: Your use of the Site and the Services including any content you submit, will comply with this Agreement and all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations; you will not impersonate another User or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity, nor will you collect or harvest (or permit anyone else to collect or harvest) any User Content (as defined below) or any non-public or personally identifiable information about another User or any other person or entity without their express prior written consent; you will not use this Site the Services in a manner (as determined by The Bridge in its sole and absolute discretion) that is illegal, infringing, defamatory, harassing, or abusive, that violates the privacy or publicity rights of another User or any other third party,  or that is otherwise objectionable;. you will not use this Site the Services for hate speech, hate crimes or violence; You will not use this Site the Services to send spam or other unsolicited bulk email, for computer or network hacking or cracking, or to transmit any viruses, worms, bugs, Trojan horses or other code, files or programs designed to, or capable of, disrupting, damaging or limiting the functionality or security of the Site the Services; you will not copy or distribute in any medium any part of the Site the Services, except where expressly authorized by The Bridge; you will not access The Bridge Content or User Content (as those terms are defined below) through any technology or means other than through this Site App itself, or as The Bridge may designate; you will not use this Site the Services, including any of The Bridge's related technologies, for any commercial use without The Bridge's express prior written consent; and you will not take any action that imposes or may impose (in our sole discretion) an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our technical infrastructure.

The Bridge reserves the right to modify, change, or discontinue any aspect of this Site the Services at any time.

 

     

Intellectual Property

The content on this Site and the Services, including without limitation the text (such as the articles found on our blog or in our twice- monthly newsletter), software, scripts, source code, API, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos and interactive features and the trademarks, service marks and logos contained therein ("The Bridge Content"), are owned by or licensed to The Bridge in perpetuity, and are subject to copyright, trademark, and/or patent protection in the United States and foreign countries, and other intellectual property rights under United States and foreign laws. The Bridge Content is provided to you "as is", "as available" and "with all faults" for your information and personal, non-commercial use only and may not be downloaded, copied, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, broadcast, displayed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any purposes whatsoever without the express prior written consent of The Bridge. No right or license under any copyright, trademark, patent, or other proprietary right or license is granted by this Agreement. The Bridge reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to The Bridge Content, this Site and the Services, and this Agreement does not transfer ownership of any of these rights.

If you violate any part of this Agreement, your permission to access and/or use The Bridge Content and the Site the Services automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any copies you have made of The Bridge Content.

The trademarks, service marks, and logos of The Bridge ("The Bridge Trademarks") used and displayed on the Site, the Services or on any Beta Features are registered and unregistered trademarks or service marks of The Bridge.  Other company, product, and service names located on the Site, the Services or any Beta Features may be trademarks or service marks owned by others (the "Third-Party Trademarks," and, collectively with The Bridge Trademarks, the "Trademarks").  Nothing on the Site, the Services or any Beta Features should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use the Trademarks, without our prior written permission specific for each such use.  Use of the Trademarks as part of a link to or from any site is prohibited unless establishment of such a link is approved in advance by us in writing.  All goodwill generated from the use of The Bridge Trademarks inures to our benefit.

The Site, the Services and any Beta Features have been specially designed to present The Bridge Content in a unique format and appearance. We are concerned about the integrity of The Bridge Content when it is viewed in a setting created by a third party that includes advertising or other materials that we have not authorized to be displayed with our content. Elements of the Site, the Services and the Beta Features are protected by trade dress, trademark, unfair competition, and other state and federal laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part, by any means, including, but not limited to, the use of framing or mirrors.  Neither you nor any third party shall make use of The Bridge Content in any manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights, including copyright, or that has not been authorized by us.

Our Use of User Content

Some of the features of this Site the Services, or on any Beta Features, may allow Users to view, post, publish or share their ideas, opinions, preferences or feedback (e.g., through a "like" or "comment" function) relating to The Bridge's news articles or current events ("On-Site User Content"). We may also make available interactive services through third-party websites and third party social media platforms ("Third Party Platforms") (e.g., The Bridge-designated hashtags, including #TheBridge and #TheBridgeConvo, and comment or posting sections on The Bridge-related pages hosted on third party social media platforms) pursuant to which Users can post associated content ("Off-Site User Content," together with On-Site User Content, "User Content"). By posting or publishing User Content to this Site to the Services, or on any Beta Features or to Third Party Platforms, you represent and warrant to The Bridge that: (i) you have all necessary rights to distribute User Content, either because you are the sole author and owner of the User Content and have the right to distribute the same, or because you have ropriate distribution rights, licenses, consents, and/or permissions to use, in writing, from the copyright or other owner of the User Content; and (ii) you do not violate the rights of any third party. You shall be solely responsible for any and all of your User Content and the consequences of, and requirements for, distributing it.

The Bridge has no obligation, either express or implied, to treat your User Content as confidential, to develop or use your User Content and no compensation is due to you or to anyone else for any intentional or unintentional use of your User Content. You acknowledge and agree that The Bridge may be working on the same or similar content, it may already know of such content from other sources, it may simply wish to develop this (or similar) content on its own, or it may have taken / will take some other action.

If you post or publish your User Content to this Site, any Beta Features or to Third Party Platforms, you authorize The Bridge to use the intellectual property and other proprietary rights in and to your User Content to enable inclusion and use of the User Content in the manner contemplated by this Site, any Beta Features, the Third Party Platforms and this Agreement. Accordingly, you hereby grant The Bridge a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicensable (through multiple tiers), and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, combine with other works, display, and perform your User Content in connection with this Site, the Third Party Platforms and The Bridge's business, including without limitation for any Beta Features, promoting and redistributing all or part of this Site  in any media formats and through any media channels without restrictions of any kind and without payment or other consideration of any kind, or permission or notification, to you or any third party.

Our Monitoring of User Content

The Bridge reserves the right, but has no obligation, to pre-screen User Content and decide whether any item of User Content is appropriate and/or complies with this Agreement. The Bridge may remove any item of User Content (in the case of Off-Site User Content, remove any repost or publication of such Off-Site User Content from a Third Party Platform, the Site ) and/or terminate a User's access to this Site the Services for posting or publishing any material in violation of this Agreement, or for otherwise violating this Agreement (as determined by The Bridge in its sole and absolute discretion), at any time and without prior notice. If The Bridge terminates your access to this Site the Services The Bridge may, in its sole and absolute discretion, remove and destroy any data and files stored by you on its servers.

Copyright Infringement

The Bridge has adopted the following general policy toward copyright infringement in accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act ("DMCA"). It is The Bridge's policy to (a) block access to or remove material that it believes in good faith to be copyrighted material that has been illegally copied and distributed by any of our advertisers, affiliates, content providers or Users; and (b) remove and discontinue service to repeat offenders.

Written Notification. If you believe that your content has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please notify our Copyright Agent by emailing us at info@thebridgeconvo.org. The Bridge will respond to notices of alleged infringement regarding third party material sent pursuant to and in accordance with the DMCA, which may include The Bridge removing or disabling access to Third Party material claimed to be the subject of infringement or other activity. All notices sent to The Bridge regarding matters other than informing The Bridge that a party's copyrighted material may have been infringed as a result of third party materials will not receive a response through this process. In order to be effective, your infringement notification must include the following:

  

Counter Notification. If you believe that your work has been removed or disabled by mistake or misidentification, please notify our Copyright Agent by emailing us at info@thebridgeconvo.org. To be effective, a Counter Notification must be a written communication that includes substantially the following:

 

Upon receipt of a valid Counter Notification containing the information as outlined above, the DMCA provides that the removed material will be restored or access re-enabled and The Bridge will comply with this requirement within a reasonable time (or as otherwise required by law), provided The Bridge's Copyright Agent has not received notice from the original complaining party that an action has been filed seeking a court order to restrain User from engaging in infringing activity relating to the material on The Bridge's network or system.

Links to Third-Party Websites

This Site and the Services may contain links to third-party websites that are not owned or controlled by The Bridge. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and do not constitute an endorsement by The Bridge of the content on such websites nor of the business practices of those operating those websites. The Bridge has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, terms and conditions, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites. In addition, The Bridge does not censor or edit the content of any third-party websites. By using this Site the Services, you expressly release The Bridge from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website. Accordingly, The Bridge encourages you to be aware when you leave this Site the Services and to review the terms and conditions, privacy policies, and other governing documents of each other website that you may visit.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless The Bridge, its and affiliates, and their directors, officers, managers, employees, shareholders, agents, and licensors, from and against all claims, demands, disputes, losses, expenses, damages, and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, arising out of or in relation to your breach of these Terms or your misuse of the Site, the Services, The Bridge Content or any Beta Feature. The Bridge reserves the right to assume the exclusive defense of any claim for which we are entitled to indemnification under this Section. In such event, you shall provide us with such cooperation as is reasonably requested by us.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

THE SITE, THE SERVICES, ALL BETA FEATURES AND ALL The Bridge CONTENT ARE AVAILABLE "AS IS." The Bridge DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE, THE SERVICES, ANY BETA FEATURES OR ANY The Bridge CONTENT WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. THERE MAY BE DELAYS, OMISSIONS, INTERRUPTIONS, AND INACCURACIES IN THE NEWS, INFORMATION, OR OTHER MATERIALS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITE, THE SERVICES, ANY BETA FEATURES OR ANY The Bridge CONTENT.

WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE OF NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND ANY WARRANTIES ARISING FROM A COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, OR USAGE OF TRADE WITH RESPECT TO THE SITE, THE SERVICES, ANY BETA FEATURES, ANY The Bridge CONTENT OR ANY INFORMATION OR GOODS THAT ARE AVAILABLE OR ADVERTISED OR SOLD THROUGH THE SITE, THE SERVICES, ANY BETA FEATURES OR ANY The Bridge CONTENT. WE DO NOT PROVIDE OR AUTHORIZE THE PROVISION OF MEDICAL, LEGAL, OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL ADVICE THROUGH THE SITE, THE SERVICES, ANY BETA FEATURES OR ANY The Bridge CONTENT, AND SO WE DISCLAIM ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF MEDICAL, LEGAL, OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL INFORMATION THAT IS CONTAINED WITHIN THE SITE, THE SERVICES, ANY BETA FEATURES OR ANY The Bridge CONTENT; RATHER THAN RELYING ON THIS INFORMATION, YOU SHOULD SEEK ADVICE FROM A QUALIFIED PROFESSIONAL. WE DO NOT MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING, NOR DO WE ENDORSE THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, TIMELINESS, OR RELIABILITY OF ANY ADVICE, OPINION, STATEMENT, OR OTHER MATERIAL OR DATABASE DISPLAYED, UPLOADED, OR DISTRIBUTED IN ANY BETA FEATURES, THE SERVICES, THE SITE AVAILABLE THROUGH LINKS IN THE FOREGOING. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CORRECT ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE SITE, THE SERVICES AND ANY BETA FEATURES. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE OR WARRANT THAT THE BETA FEATURES, THE SERVICES, THE SITE, OR MATERIALS THAT MAY BE DOWNLOADED FROM THE FOREGOING DO NOT CONTAIN VIRUSES, WORMS, "TROJAN HORSES," OR OTHER DESTRUCTIVE MATERIALS. WE ARE NOT LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OR HARM ATTRIBUTABLE TO SUCH FEATURES.

IN CONNECTION WITH ANY WARRANTY, CONTRACT, OR COMMON LAW TORT CLAIMS, The Bridge, its affiliates, and their directors, officers, managers, employees, shareholders, agents, and licensors: (I) SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO ACCESS AND USE THE PLATFORM OR THE CONTENT, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES; OR (II) ANY DIRECT DAMAGES THAT YOU MAY SUFFER AS A RESULT OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE, THE SERVICES, ANY BETA FEATURE OR ANY The Bridge CONTENT SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE MONIES YOU HAVE PAID US IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE FOREGOING DURING THE THREE (3) MONTHS IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE EVENTS GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM.

Limitation of Liability in Certain States

CERTAIN STATE LAWS IN THE UNITED STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS ON WARRANTIES MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

Binding Arbitration

Except for disputes arising from an alleged violation of intellectual property rights or breach of confidentiality, for which the injured party may suffer irreparable harm and may seek a restraining order, preliminary injunctive relief, an injunction, specific performance or other equitable relief and/or legal remedies, and actions to enforce the decisions of the arbitrators, for which action may be taken in any court of competent jurisdiction, which has yet to be established, and you hereby consent to (and waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non conveniens with respect to) to waive the right to trial by jury in any such action or proceeding that takes place relating to or arising out of this Agreement, all disputes arising out of or related to this Agreement, including the scope, the construction or application of this Agreement, shall be resolved by binding arbitration governed by the Federal Arbitration Act and in accordance with the commercial arbitration rules of the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services ("JAMS") then in force. NEITHER PARTY SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO LITIGATE SUCH DISPUTE IN COURT OR TO HAVE A JURY TRIAL. DISCOVERY AND APPEAL RIGHTS MAY ALSO BE LIMITED IN ARBITRATION. The arbitration hearings and all meetings pursuant to this section shall be held in an as yet unestablished location. If the parties cannot agree upon a single arbitrator within twenty (20) calendar days after demand by either of them, each party shall select one arbitrator knowledgeable about Internet commerce in said yet- unestablished location, and notify the other of its selection, and such two arbitrators shall select a third from a list of arbitrators (with knowledge of the Internet industry) qualified by JAMS in said locale. If this procedure for selecting arbitrators fails, then a neutral arbitrator based in the locale with knowledge of Internet commerce in said state shall be selected by JAMS to resolve the dispute. The arbitrator(s) shall conduct a hearing within sixty (60) days after their selection. A majority of the arbitrators (if there is more than one pursuant to this clause) shall determine the decision/award, which shall be rendered within ten (10) days after the completion of the hearing. The decision of the arbitrator(s) shall be final and binding upon the parties both as to law and to fact, and shall not be appealable to any court in any jurisdiction. The parties shall share the expenses of the arbitrators equally. Nothing in any indemnification provision hereunder shall be construed as having any bearing on the award of attorneys' fees or arbitrators' fees under this section.

Class Action Waiver

You agree that any arbitration or proceeding shall be limited to the dispute between us and you individually. To the full extent permitted by law, (i) no arbitration or proceeding shall be joined with any other; (ii) there is no right or authority for any dispute to be arbitrated or resolved on a class action-basis or to utilize class action procedures; and (iii) there is no right or authority for any dispute to be brought in a purported representative capacity on behalf of the general public or any other persons. YOU AGREE THAT Any controversy or claim shall be arbitrated on an individual basis and shall not be consolidated in any arbitration with any claim or controversy of any other party, unless agreed to by The Bridge at ITS sole discretion.

Miscellaneous

Nothing in this Agreement shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits. This Agreement shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the parties hereto and their respective heirs, successors and assigns. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States of America without regard to conflict of laws principles. The titles and headings of this Agreement are for convenience and ease of reference only and shall not be utilized in any way to construe or interpret the agreement of the parties as otherwise set forth herein. This section and the sections entitled Beta Features, Intellectual Property, Indemnity, Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability, Binding Arbitration and Class Action Waiver shall survive the termination of this Agreement. Each covenant and agreement in this Agreement shall be construed for all purposes to be a separate and independent covenant or agreement. Neither the course of conduct between parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any provision of this Agreement. This Agreement contains the entire agreement of the parties concerning the subject matter, and supersedes all existing agreements and all other oral, written or other communication between the parties concerning its subject matter.

 

As of January 25, 2017, The Bridge has not received any form of national security process, such as a National Security Letter (NSL) or Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) order.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Agreement, please contact us via email at info@thebridgeconvo.org

 


Facts, Figures, and Accuracy

It is our intent to provide the most factually accurate commentary possible. We will never misstate or misconstrue a fact with malicious intent. If you believe any fact or figure published anywhere on this website or in any newsletter is inaccurate, contact us at info@thebridgeconvo.org with the phrase "Fact Check" in the subject line. We will get back to you within 14 days and amend any content as deemed necessary.